Wednesday, February 10, 2010

Harlees First Birthday!

Jan. 30th was Harlees first birthday. I cant believe its been a year. It has been a very adventerous one at that! I know every mom says their baby is the cutest, smartest, funnies......But mine really is =D. That girl is a little fire cracker! She knows exactly what she wants and knows just how to get it. She definatley knows how to sucker anyone into doing what SHE wants. And if you dont do it.....You are IN TROUBLE! SHe is very vocal. I dont know what I would do with out her. She keeps me on my toes, she and I just hang out all day, she goes where ever I go and if I happen to go somewhere with out her for a few minutes I feel like Im completley lost! She could walk...She just chooses not to. She does what she wants when SHE wants...So I guess she'll walk when ever She thinks shes ready! Alot of people says shes like her mom...and I gotta be Honest..I would love that! :) Anyway for her birthday we had a Princess party at our house for friends and family. It was alot of fun and she was totally spoiled rotten. I love my Little girl and I cant wait to see how much she grows up this year.

Thursday, January 7, 2010

Catching up! (Hope you have a few minutes =D)




Well its been awhile since I last posted so I have alot to catch up on! Alot has happened like Thanksgiving, christmas, new years, oh and we got sealed as an etenal family;)
First, Thanksgiving, We went to the valley and spent it with his dad and stepmoms family it was fun. The night before thanksgiving we went to the suns game Josh is a big fan and his cousin hooked us up with tickets it was so much fun! And Yes...We HAD to dress Harlee up as well!





The day after that was thanksgiving which we we spent and Joshs Stepmoms families house
She HAD to have a cowboys shirt cause they always play on thanksgiving and once again Daddy is a huge fan :)

Playing with her cousin Kami

Eating her first Thanksgiving meal with dad :)

On December 19th we FINALLY got sealed in the Snowflake AZ temple. We had worked so hard to get this point and were do excited that day was finally here. It was such a wonderful, spirtual, experience and were so thankful to all of our family who were GREAT examples to us!
Then it was Christmas! Oh boy! Harlee was sooo spoiled. We said we werent gonna get her that much just like 2 toys....but of course evertime I turned around I saw something she just had to have:) after she opened all her presents we realized EVERY single toy (Not an exaggeration!) was musical and NOISY! She got a table she can stand at and it plays ALL kinds of music and does ABCs and 123s and all sorts of stuff, a ball that sits on a base(or comes off) that plays all sorts of music, From my parents she got an elmo piano and clothes, from joshs dad she got a princess ride along toy that...YEP, Plays music. From Joshs mom she got an adorable little plush pony that giddy ups and sings and the whole nine yards. and from Gma rose she got a puppy that.......(drum roll please) SINGS! (thats not even half of what she got but you get the picture.)My wonderful husband got me a Cricut which I love love love. And he got hunting gear. It was the funnest chritmas ever with Harlee cant wait till next year!

Christmas day we spent the day at Grandma and grandpa Hensleys. It was so nice it had been a couple years since a had sppent ANY holiday with that side of the family and I loved it! Well if you stuck around to read all this thanks! And Ill try not to wait so long and get so behind on the postings!

Love Josh, Tami and Harlee

Monday, November 2, 2009

Trick or Treat!

Well this Halloween was so much fun. Harlees first Halloween! She had two costumes she was a lady bug AND a monkey. (Ofcourse she HAD to be a monkey, shes been one since she was born) She had a BLAST trick or treating. Grandma Rose had given her a little dum dum sucker before the trick or treating ever began and she thought she was in heaven! She loved it! She sucked on that thing until it was completly gone!! She was sucja sticky mess but it was worth it just seeing her so happy! So of course Grandma Rose HAD to give a bag FULL of suckers! Thanks so much grandma for always spoiling her! Well heres her adorable pictures and ofcourse I do have to say she was the the cutest little love bug and monkey ever! Thanks Bug for all the wonderful memories so far!

Sunday, November 1, 2009

Families Are Forever

One of my Favs


Great parents and even greater grandparents!











My Mom has wanted family pictures for as long as I can remember(our last family picture I was in 5th grade!) and as our family has grown and people have came in and out of our lives we have always made excuses not to get together and do them. Well 3 out of 4 of us are married and 2 of us have babies and one has gone on a mission. Well before Stu left on his mission we decided it would be the perfect time to get pictures so we did it! Whew it took awhile and of course everyone was griping cause everyone hates pictures and yada yada yada!!! I am so glad we could get together and it was lots of fun. Becca did an amazing job, and Im so glad she put up with us!My family is the most amazing, strongest families I know! We have all been through alot together and are still so close and love each other so much. My mom and Dad took me and Nate in when they were just starting their lives together and I am so amazed at the strength and courage they had to take in 2 kids while they were just trying to get their family started. I know they were sent to us by heavenly Father and I thank him everyday for them. A very short time later had Kera then Stu and suffered the loss of another baby. all I can say is WOW! They had already gone through so much the first few years of their marriage. Sometimes I think I have had it hard and Ive been through alot but my parents really have and yet they are still in so much love and so strong spiritually I look up to them so much and hope that I can be just as half as good as they are. They have helped out soooo much with Harlee I dont know what I would do with out them! I love them very much and if I say Im thankful for them that would really be an understatement!!! I also have to say I have the sweetest sisters and coolest brothers anyone can ask for. Nate and Tera have really done alot for me and I never tell them but I really really appreciate it! Me and Kera havent always got along but Im sure glad were as close as we are now I love our little talks and the way we can make fun of mom together ;) I also LOve love her little girl and am so glad her and Harlee can grow up together! and Stu I am so thankful for his amazing spirit and so glad I got to spend some time with him before he left we really miss him but hes doing the lords work and we are thankful for that. Now, My amazing husband, He really puts up with alot And Im so excited to get to be sealed to him eternally soon! Sorry this is so long. I just Love my family so much and feel like I cant talk about them enough. Well I guess Im done! Just wanted to say that i am truly thankful that Families are Forever!

Wednesday, September 30, 2009

The Hog is 8 months old!

Yep...Today Harlee is 8 months old! I cant believe it.8 months ago today I woke up to a call from Josh saying he got hit by a bus. What?! So I went and picked him up and dealt with all the bull that came along with the wreck. Later that day we went to the baby doctor where we had an ultra sound and found out my fluids were low, so the doc SAID "We can induce you today or we can wait til monday if you promise to do kick counts for me" Um....HELLO lets do it today. She said "ill call the hospital, go now so you can get a bed!" So on our way to the hospital we called the family. We arrived, got all the drugs I needed do this and about 10 hours later out came our little surprise!! It was about 1:45 A.M. when I finally had her and we were exhausted, but too excited to even worry about getting sleep. I cant believe how well my whole pregnancy and labor and delivery went. To say that I feel blessed would be a complete under statement! Time has gone by so fast and I REALLY cant believe she will be one in FOUR months. She is getting sooo big. Well not literally shes actually quite a little runt ;) But she is getting so smart. She is crawling ALL over the place and pulling herself UP onto everything. We are having so much fun watching her learn something new everyday. SHe is such a busy body and keeps me totally busy and I wouldnt change it for the world. We love you so much Harlee and cant wait to watch you grow more!!!! 8 months prego!
One day old and already accesorizing! We LOVE all the bows we get form great Aunt Julie :)I Love this picture like shes just kicked back gettin a Tan

She is a daddys girl. The other day when he walked in the door she crawled to him as fast as she could with the biggest smile on her face and tried to climb up his leg. one of those moments that just melts your heart :)

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

I smell T-r-o-u-b-l-e!

Well We've been waiting and waiting ( and somewhat dreading) for Harlee to crawl. everynight my dad would work with her and it felt like she was just gonna army crawl her whole life! Well tonight she finally got it and we, as parents, couldnt be more PROUD :) Although Im sooo scared for her to be mobile I just love seeing her learn new things. She is such a busy body and so curious about everything so I cant wait to see what she gets into (thats the part im dreading) Anyways we were so excited we just had to show everyone!
video

Thursday, September 10, 2009

Birthday Girl

Well today is Skylas Birthday. I cant believe its been two years! Even though I was completely heart broken when I lost her I find comfort in knowing shes in a much better place and i'm convinced shes up there teaching her Grandpa and Great grandpa and many other family members what they need for all of us to be an eternal family! So today Me, Josh, and Harlee went and put ballons on her headstone (ugh I hate that word by the way so we'll call it her Eternal Bed.) Josh also gave me two white roses and wrote me this beautiful poem(what an amazing husband right?), its called Skylas promise:

Painful Heart, eyes full of tears
she could not let her go
she wanted her for many years
Her soul would take the blow


I promise mom I'll love you still
I'll do my duty there
If lonely you begin to feel
Just talk to me through prayer


I promise I will be real good,
and do my homework too.
I'll brush my teeth like I should
in a world not too far from you.


I Promise I will do my best
to help others along the way.
kindness ill give to the rest,
and bless them day by day


Your really one special Mommy
on earth chosen to stay.
Now its your turn to promise me
that I'll see you again someday.
-Josh Stockton

So of course I cried after reading that and yes I cried again while typing it!
I love my little family and cant wait til we can be with Skyla again!!





I LOVE this qoute from Joseph Smith

" The Lord takes many away even in infancy, that they may escape the envy of man, and the sorrows and evils of this present world; they were too pure, too lovely, to live on earth; therefore, if rightly considered, instead of mourning we have reason to rejoice as they are delivered from evil, and we shall soon have them again. . . . "-Joseph Smith